Committees

Construction Career Days

Plans annual two day construction career day event
Chris Abel, CT ABC
Audra Antrum, CT ABC
Linda Mattes, Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.
Scott Bidwell, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Sean Campbell, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Dominic Di Cenzo, Connecticut Concrete Promotion Council
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Daniel Gates, All State Construction, Inc.
Paul Gray, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Tim Isyk, CT DOT
Kelli McKeon, CT DOT
Jeff Neville, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Dave Pember, A.I. Prince Technical HS
Michael Salese, CT DOT
Mark Wantroba, H.D. Segur, Inc.

Emerging Leaders

Provides educational, professional development and networking opportunities to the CT ABC under 40 membership while encouraging CT ABC involvement from the future leaders of the construction industry
Chair: Steve Hasler, Modern Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Marcie Addy, Construction Education Center
Michaela Catallozi, C.E. Floyd Company, Inc.
Luke Conrad, Hinckley Allen
Chrissy Erdman, Ferguson
Mike Fowler, All-Brite Electric, Inc.
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Justin Gamache, Wohlsen Construction Company
Tom Goldbach, Encore Fire Protection
Steve Helak, All State Construction, Inc.
Anthony Martinelli, Modern Mechanical Systems, Inc.
John Monico, World Insurance Associates, LLC
Marc Pare, All State Construction, Inc.
Cullen Roberts, Resource Options, Inc.
James Wiedemann, Marcum LLP

Golf

Plans annual golf outing
Chair: Chrissy Erdman, FERGUSON
Audra Antrum, CT ABC
Nathan Capitanio, Travelers
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Ryan Gilland, United Rentals, Inc.
Tom Goldbach, Encore Fire Protection
Erica Sabella, Aerotek

Legislative

Guides and Supports CT ABC lobbyist. Develops and implements strategies to protect the rights of Merit Shop contractors.
Tracks legislation on the State and Federal levels. Provides testimony to appropriate bodies.

Chairs: Robert Dunn, KBE Building Corp. and Brian Kronenberger, Kronenberger & Sons Restoration, Inc.
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Steve Kolodziej, Esq., Law Office of Steven R. Kolodziej, LLC
Jackie Laramee, NDC Corp.
Jeff Leone, Air Temp Mechanical Services, Inc.
Daniel C. Mahieu, C & H Electric, Inc.
Peter Martin, Esq., Hinckley Allen
Robert J. O'Brien, Esq., Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Scott Orenstein, Gerber Ciano Kelly Brady, LLP
Jeff Palmer, C.E. Floyd Company, Inc.
Debra Sarazin, Sarazin General Contractors, Inc.
David Thompson, Encore Fire Protection

Membership

Studies and recommends policies to the Board of Directors related to acquisition and retention of members.
Implements strategies for recruiting new members for the association.

Chair: Travis Ramsdell, Maffe Financial
Chris Abel, CT ABC
Bernadette Bolton, BeReal Culture
Shawn Boughton, C.E. Floyd
Matt Cocco, Smith Brothers Insurance, LLC
Karen DelVecchio, Pat Munger Construction Company, Inc.
Tim Foley, Milwaukee Tool
Rose Jukonski, QSR Steel Corporation, LLC
Marcos Lozano, Milwaukee Tool
James Miller, Marcum LLP
John Monico, World Insurance Associates, LLC
Jim Nelson, Smith Brothers Insurance, LLC
Dan O'Connor, Gavin Associates, Inc.
Janice Strasser, Tracy-Driscoll Insurance & Financial Services

Open Shop Salute

Community service program designed to give back to our servicemen by providing construction and maintenance to their homes
Chair: Bob Jacobsen, BCI, Inc. D/B/A Butler Company
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Suzanne O'Brien, CT ABC

PLA

Monitors and fights union-only Project Labor Agreements (PLAs); Oversees media campaigns against PLAs; Tracks projects likely to go PLA
Chair: Bryan Addy, Enterprise Builders, Inc.
Jeff Clement, Modern Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Scott Jason, Cianbro
Jackie Laramee, NDC Corp.
Justin Rink, Interstate Electrical Services Corporation
Mauro Rubbo, Wohlsen Construction Company
David Schill, Mohawk Northeast, Inc.

Health & Safety

Oversees yearly safety events such as ABC’s of Safety, STEP workshops, quarterly safety seminars and other classes deemed pertinent and
timely for the CT ABC membership. Formed OSHA Alliance with federal organization to enhance training programs offered by CT ABC.

Chairs: Scott Bidwell, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical and Adam Peters, KBE Building Corp.
Kris Ballard, Cianbro Corporation
Stuart Bennett, Mizzy Construction, Inc.
Marianne Bonito, OSHA-Hartford
David Bordeau, Industrial Riggers, Inc.
Bruce Briere, Sarazin General Contractors, Inc.
Elizabeth Calvanese, Goggin Safety Services
Sean Campbell, EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Brian Davies, Petra Construction Corporation
Chris Fryxell, CT ABC
Aaron Golub, ENCON, Inc.
Thomas Hanley, Associated Construction Company
Steven Hasler, Modern Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Robert Huntm, Conn-OSHA
Mary Lester, Construction Education Center, Inc.
Ron Madama, Crest Mechanical Services
Bill Moran, Shepard Steel Co., Inc.
Kathy Morrison, The Roberts Agency, Inc.
Matt Norton, Travelers
Scott Pipcelli, Travelers
Jamie Prior, American Ladders & Scaffolds, Inc.
Steven Proteau, PeopleReady Skilled Trades
Thomas Retano, Conn-OSHA
Henry Roy, Industrial Riggers, Inc.
Shawn Scalora, Mazzotta Rentals, Inc.
Peter Shackford, Hettrick, Cyr & Associates
Nicole Walsh, United Safety Professionals
Mark Wantroba, H.D. Segur, Inc.
Catherine Zinsser, Conn-OSHA